Thursday, March 15, 2012

Top 10 things NOT to say to a pregnant women

I would like to do a post about my top ten things that people say that piss me off during pregnancy:)

1) Hoping for the gender of your choice.
Why does this one seem to make people uncomfortable. Before we knew what we were having we would always have people ask what we're hoping for. I was honest with them and told them I want a boy they'd get super uncomfortable and say well I'm sure all you want is for it to be healthy. I would No SHIT! but I still want a boy. Why ask if your gunna be dumb about it?!

2) Do not and I mean DO NOT ever comment about a pregnant women's clothes! Unless its positive of course.
The other day we went to a football game and I wore my jersey that I had gotten last year, I'm not going to name names but a certain someone said "So I see you had to buy a new jersey." I said "No this is mine from last year." He said, totally shocked, "Oh really?!?! I just figured you had to buy a new one"
Seriously?! WTF! I wanted to say "No apparently either I'm just as fat as I was last year or I'm not as fat as you thought I was." But I was a good girl and bit my tongue and walked off.

3) When a pregnant women tells you they are still having morning sickness, just believe them, trust me they do NOT want to talk about it or explain all the foods that make them sick. Saying the foods that make you sick will make you sick! So don't try to list off things for them to eat and do not make food that they already told you that they can't eat!

4) When the parents share with you names they are considering for their baby do not make rude comments, I don't care how dumb or odd you think the name is, its not your baby so shut your mouth! And especially do not trick them into telling you and then run around behind your back and talk crap about the name and tell everyone the name.

Number 4 reminded me of another one. So we'll call this on 4 1/2) We of course have our name picked out and have only told our parents. We told them they are the only ones that know and do not tell anyone! Again not going to name names but one of them went and told some of their friends. Really? You can't hold in the secret of your grandchild's name? Well guess that teaches us not to tell you any other secrets.

5) Don't tell me horror stories about your pregnancy or a friend of a friends cousin who had a terrible pregnancy or delivery or miscarriage or ectopic pregnancy or ANY of that! I don't need more fears flooding my thoughts, I come up with enough on my own.

6) When I feel like venting about my pregnancy problems it does not reassure me when you say "it will all be worth it once you have that baby though." Duh! But right now I feel like crap so just shut up and let me bitch!

7) Also do not tell me how hard it is once you have a baby especially don't say "you don't even know" Just shut up I'm not an idiot I do know and understand, I have been around babies I have seen how hard it can be and I've seen how wonderful it can be. So just shut up!

8) Oh and lady at the eye doctors office, don't go off on a lecture tellin me to do yoga and eat this and not that and don't take any medications even though your doctor says its ok and don't get an epidural and blah blah blah, I just want my damn eyes checked so do your job and shut the hell up. People should not give their two cents about how you should go about your pregnancy, its you who is going through it and only you can decide what to do and what not to do. I don't think there's any right or wrong way, there's only your way.

9) When you ask me how I'm feeling and I say like shit don't just sit there staring at me head cocked and eyes all sad waiting for me to say more. I do not want to get into ALL my problems so move on and change the subject. Pregnant women get asked fifty billion times a day how their doing. I know some people like to bitch bout all their problems but in reality I don't, I'd rather not talk about myself, this might seem funny since this whole post is me bitching and talking bout myself but I'm silly that way;)

10) Do not tell me stories about how you knew this one lady who was pregnant once and she bitched all the time and was crabby. This just makes me hate you a little more and feel bad for her. A pregnant women has EVERY right in the world to bitch and you need to be nice and listen!

Please share this with all the ignorant people out there. I'm sure I have made these mistakes and I believe everyone gets a pass or two but people really need to be more careful, cause next time you say something you might not get a pregnant women who can bite her tongue so well;)

 
I'm sure I forgot plenty of things that should be added to this list! Feel free to comment below and add your own:)

Wednesday, March 14, 2012

Bathroom cabinet redo!

Our house is really nicely laid out and designed really well but there's a lot of things that are outdated. The bathroom cabinet in my bathroom was white with gold detailing. The whole bathroom needs updating but I thought I'd atleast start with this.

I scrubbed the cabinet down really well with TSP.
Love this stuff! Really gets the grime off without having to scrub hard.

Then I just went to work paintin away on them, took 2 coats to cover and then I did a final coat just to smooth it over really good. I made sure with each coat to keep the brush strokes going the same direction. I was worried the paint would scratch off easily but it has held up very very well! It's just interior wall paint I had left over.


Now I just need to paint the pink walls! Also need to do somethin with the floor!
Soon:)

Tuesday, March 13, 2012

Family Tree

This post is why I was going to wait to post my other post about trees...
but I couldn't wait so I figured I'd just do two different posts even though their kinda the same.

In our living room we have 3 Dill Green walls and one Chocolate Brown wall on the opposite side of the room as this wall. I decided to use the Chocolate Brown color to make my tree so it would match:)

Wall before with furniture

Living room wall after we moved the furniture out of the way

This was the tree after the first coat.
 It didn't turn out how I had it pictured in my head:/ Every time I tried to make it look like I had pictured in my head I kept messing up so I finally gave in and just let my brush do the work cause it obliviously had a mind of its own today.

After the 2nd coat.
 My plan, once I get more frames, is to hang pics from Randy's side of the family under his pic and pics from my side of the family under mine(including our friends of course) and then in the center area hang pics of Baby Pfaff:)
A few pics hung, still have to get some frames so I can hang more pics.
I don't like how the pics turned out, I don't think it looks as good as it does in person, in person it fills the wall really nicely but to me in the pics it looks small. Ugh oh well!

How NOT to take your own Maternity Pics.

I decided I wanted to take some maternity pics of myself, so first I looked online for lil tips on taking your own pics. There are alot of lovely sites that give really good tips but of course, typical me, I did everything wrong:) so I decided there needs to be a tutorial on how NOT to do your own pics.

I ended up taking somewhere around 70 pics, only 15 were worth saving...shouldn't have even saved that many haha!
After I decided to do this post I had wished I would have kept all the pics that turned out crapy.
I'm of course not going to load all the ones I kept but here are just a few...

So lets get started on what not to do!

1: Check your backdrop BEFORE you take all the pics and are already changed and have everything put away.

 ^^^^Wrinkly wrinkly backdrop!^^^^ Yuck yuck!^^^^

2: Do take a shower and do your hair and makeup, aparently my pregnancy brain thinks that by taking a pic of yourself that your hair and face won't be in the pic? Hmm don't even know what to say bout that.


3: If you have a dog runnin round the house, maybe consider putting them outside or in another room, half my photos I had to delete because Bobo wanted some attention, he's not super photogenic so most of the pics he ended up standing right in front of the camera, or he'd pose real cute and then move soon as the timer went off!

4: Use a tripod, don't use a soft bottom chair and prop your camera in the position with a glove, your pics will turn out crooked and blurry. I guess pregnancy brain didn't think to dig up the tripod, or atleast use a hard bottom chair.

5: Just paint your damn toenails and go barefoot! I wore socks cause my toenails need painted, BADLY, but I didn't want to do the whole reach and hope the polish lands on the toenail insted of the skin. Alot of the pics my socks are super bright compared to all the other colors.

6: Just save yourself the trouble and have someone else do it, even if its just your hubby. I was exhausted just from having to lean forward to click the button on the camera!

But of course knowing me I'll probably attempt this again:)

Sunday, March 11, 2012

Oatmeal and yogurt

I made an amazingly delicious breakfast this morning!

Food hasn't gotten along with me very well through this pregnancy so I'm constantly trying to find things I can eat, keep down, are healthy and I enjoy. Very hard combination!

Yogurts been good to me so its always a go to snack, Oatmeal has been questionable at times. I don't like just plain oatmeal, to bland to me so I decided this morning to make my oatmeal, half cup of oats and 3/4 cup of milk microwave for 2 minutes then added a cup of my Zoi strawberry cream yogurt and a half a banana sliced all up. It was nummy yummy!!!


Wednesday, March 7, 2012

Coffee filter wreath

 I decided to make a coffee filter wreath but wasn't sure where I'd hang it. Then I decided to hang it in out living room window. It's HUGE and it faces the road so everyone could see it:)

I used foam tubing for the wreath form and coffee filters...
The crayons and paper are for the letters I made that you'll see later.




I dipped the filters in bowls that had food coloring in them, I just dipped the edges cause I wanted to have some of the white showing too.


While I waited for the filters to dry I drew letters that spelt out Happy Easter on them then I colored them in and cut them out.



After the filters dried I bundled them and stuffed them into the slit that runs down the foam tubing. Then I glued them with my hot glue gun.



I just kept goin all the way around the tube till it was covered. The spots I had to fill in I just hot glued the filter right to the foam. I had to turn down the heat to low cause it was a little to warm and was trying to melt the foam.


All done:)



I taped the letters to the window and hung the wreath from string. Now all the neighbors get to see:)



I have to admit just cause it's to funny, the first time I went outside to take this pic I luckily looked at the pic before I put it on here. I realized I spelt Easter Eatser haha! I'm glad I caught that before I posted this!

Monday, March 5, 2012

I miss trees...

I was going to wait to post about this project but decided I'll go ahead and do it now...

I'm from a lovely land filled with trees! I grew up in trees, surrounded by trees, and comforted by trees.
Since my move to the palouse I realize more and more everyday how much trees really meant to me. Of course there are trees here but not like I'm used to. Like our huge yard we have, we only have 2 trees! To me that's an insanely small amount!
Theres also of course trees on the few mountains here but its just not the same as walking out your back door into a forest.

So I notice every project I think of usually involves trees, I usually resist my temptations and try to branch out and use other ideas but recently I gave in:)

When I decided on the theme for our baby's room I thought at first I'd do an African style tree on the wall since the theme is Safari. I decided with the wall being textured I didn't feel like attempting a super detailed tree. Then I decided I'll just do my own style of tree....




When I decided on this it took me a couple days to muster up the courage. For some reason it just seemed a little scary even though I knew it would be easy to fix any mistake. I think I just over thought it and worked myself up. I just wanted to make sure it turned out perfect. Soon as I started though it was easy sneezy! I LOVE how it turned out and I can't wait to do another!


First I was going to use craft paint but then I decided just to do a silhouetted tree, so I just use some left over brown paint I had. I had planed on drawing it first with pencil but as soon as I tried my first mark I realized I could barely see the pencil so I just free handed it, this made it tons easier! I suggest if anyone decides to do any kind of wall mural to just free hand it and have fun with it any mistakes really are easy to fix.

Thursday, March 1, 2012

Curtains.....GRRRRRRR!!!!!!!!

Ugh! Terrible idea making curtains! After bein on a roll making all kinds of things for Baby Pfaff's bedroom I thought, I'd love to hang some cheetah print curtains in there! So of course first I looked online for curtains but they were all super spendy, I think the cheapest were somewhere around $50 after shipping. I knew I could find some cheaper but then I thought why not make them myself cause I can probably do it for WAY cheaper. WRONG WRONG WRONG!

But I'll tell you how I did it anyway...
I found some nice cheetah print fabric at Walmart for only $2.00/yard so I bought 4 yards.
Then I seen they had some cheap sheets and I thought that would be perfect for the back side!
I tried to do the math in my head of the size of sheet I needed but of course with my not so good at math brain with a dash of pregnancy brain I got it wrong. I thought for sure a queen size would be plenty big enough. It's not.
So I bought the one queen sheet for $10
At this point I thought it was all I'd need so I though $18 not bad!




When I got home I got started and from beginning to end it sucked and I even ended up taking almost a week break on it just cause it pissed me off so much! Every time I seen that stupid thing sittin on my table it made me more and more pissed!

Of course AFTER I had already cut up the queen sheet I realized I needed more material so I couldn't just take it back and get more.

I put together the materials and sewed them together best I could, it's terrible crinkly and doesn't fit together well, I couldn't find my stupid iron so I had to just go for it with out.
I folded over the black backing so I could have a nice black trim around it.


It looks ok now that its done and hung up but it still pisses me off. I only have the one done and now I'm gunna have to do the other side. BARF!
My advice, don't make your own curtains! Just buy the stupid things;)

To sum up this lovely mistake,
I thought they were going to cost me $18 but once I get the other sheet for backing I'll have $28 into it. Still not terribly over priced but I could have bought a cheaper version for the same price and saved myself the headache.
Oh well not every craft turns out perfectly.